Isopropyl alcohol is a secondary alcohol. It appears as volatile, colorless liquid with a sharp musty odor. Isopropyl alcohol is miscible in water, ethanol, ether, and chloroform. It is commonly used in making cosmetics, skin and hair preparations, pharmaceuticals, perfumes.
|Description||Clear Colorless Liquid with Characteristic Odor|
|Specific Gravity at 25°C||0.785 g/mL|
|Refractive Index at 20°C||1.377|
|Non-Volatile Residue||0.0010 %w/w|
|Water Content||0.06 %w/w|
· Isopropyl Alcohol is primarily manufactured for consumer use in cosmetics, skin and hair preparations, pharmaceuticals, perfumes, lacquer formulations, dye solutions, antifreezes, soaps, window cleaners.
· The bottled liquid is sold in 70% aqueous solution as rubbing alcohol.
· Industrial applications include: Adhesives and sealant chemicals, non-pesticidal agricultural chemicals, fuels and fuel additives, intermediates, lubricants, paint and coating additives, process regulators and aids specific to petroleum production, and cleaning solvents for cleaning or degreasing.